1980 Goetz // Perris

Offered subject to the lease and the tenant's purchase option, first-offer and first-refusal rights — all covered below.

eXp Commercial · DRE #02086093

Request the OMLease & purchase rights

Drone photographs from the August 2026 offering memorandum · parcel line as drawn in the OM, not a survey · slow push-in from a still, not video footage

Ten years of contracted net income on a fenced industrial yard — and a defined exit at a known price.

±2.42 AC · General Industrial zoning
7.02% going-in
NNN to Feb. 2036
$3.8M option · 20.2% above the price

Base rent is $18,500 a month in lease year 1, steps 5.4% in year 2, then rises 3% a year. The tenant pays taxes, insurance, operating expenses and a 3% management fee.

Drone photograph of the walled yard at the corner of Goetz Road and Malbert Street in Perris

The hard corner, in view.

Drone photograph from the August 2026 offering memorandum · Goetz Road and Malbert Street

±2.42 AC · 105,415 SFAPN 330-040-035GI — General Industrial$3,162,456 · $30.00/SF land7.02% going-in · 7.40% year 2NNN lease to Feb. 2036Option $3,800,000 · lease years 1–3Block-wall perimeter · gated
Top-down drone photograph of the yard with the parcel line drawn in blue; Goetz Road on the left edge and Malbert Street along the bottom
APN 330-040-035±2.42 AC · 105,415 SF
Goetz RdFrontage · block wall
Malbert StFrontage · gated entry
Office & supportOn-site structures

From above · drone photograph

The yard, from above.

01

One parcel.

±2.42 gross acres — 105,415 SF — on APN 330-040-035, City of Perris.

02

Two frontages.

The southwest corner of Goetz Road and Malbert Street, with frontage on both.

03

Walled and gated.

Block-wall perimeter, fully fenced, gated access; a level, rough-graded yard.

04

Improved and served.

On-site office and support structures; utilities served to the site.

Top-down drone photograph from the August 2026 offering memorandum, tilted in your browser · blue parcel line as drawn in the OM · approximate, not a survey

Fenced. Gated.
Leased.

Drone photographs from the August 2026 offering memorandum

The Offering

Offered at $3,162,456

A ±2.42-acre fenced and gated industrial yard, leased to a materials-processing operator on a ten-year net lease. The property is offered subject to that lease and to the tenant's purchase option, right of first offer (ROFO) and right of first refusal (ROFR).

Per the August 2026 offering memorandum and the lease documentation it summarizes; buyer to verify against the lease, all addenda and the guaranty. Zoning as of August 2026; verify with the City of Perris.
Price$3,162,456 — $30.00 per SF of land; $1,306,800 per gross acre
Going-in yield7.02% on year-1 base rent of $222,000 · 7.40% in year 2 ($234,000)
Address1980 Goetz Road, Perris, CA 92570
PositionSouthwest corner, Goetz Road & Malbert Street
APN330-040-035
Site area±2.42 gross acres (105,415 SF)
ZoningGI — General Industrial, City of Perris · existing use: materials collection and processing yard
TenantMonarch Holdings Group LLC — sole occupant, 100% of the site
LeaseAIR CRE single-tenant net lease · Mar. 1, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2036 (±9.4 years remaining as of Oct. 2026)
StructureNNN — tenant pays taxes, insurance, operating expenses and a 3% management fee
Purchase option$3,800,000 — exercisable in lease years 1–3 only, through Feb. 28, 2029
Drone photograph of the yard from the Goetz Road side with the parcel line drawn in blue
Drone photograph · Goetz Road in the foreground; parcel line as drawn in the OM, not a survey (select to enlarge)
Investment Highlights

Six reasons, all of them numbers

±9.4Years of term left as of Oct. 2026, to Feb. 28, 2036 — contractual, not renewal-dependent
$2.49MScheduled base rent over the full term, net of the initial abatement ($2,488,231)
$111,000Six months of free rent, absorbed by current ownership; the abatement ended Aug. 31, 2026
$24,702Year-10 monthly base rent, after a 5.4% year-2 step and 3% a year after
$30.00Per SF of land for a walled, gated, rough-graded GI yard with utilities to the site
+20.2%Option strike above the offering price — $3,800,000, exercisable in lease years 1–3

Year-1 rent $222,000 (7.02%) · year-2 rent $234,000 (7.40%) · in-place land rent $0.1755 per SF per month.

Site & Improvements

A secured yard on a hard corner

Address1980 Goetz Road, Perris, CA 92570
PositionSW corner, Goetz Road & Malbert Street
APN330-040-035
Site area±2.42 gross acres — 105,415 SF
FrontageDual — Goetz Road and Malbert Street
SurfaceLevel, rough-graded yard
SecurityBlock-wall perimeter, fully fenced, gated access
ImprovementsOn-site office and support structures
UtilitiesServed to site
ZoningGI — General Industrial, City of Perris · existing use: materials processing yard

TakeawayTwo street frontages, a block-wall perimeter and a gated entry are already in place.

Select the card to open the aerial · Open in Google Maps

Drone photograph of the gated entry in the block wall on Malbert Street
Secured gated entry · Malbert Street · drone photograph from the OM (select to enlarge)
Goetz Road and Malbert Street — the hard cornerGoetz Road & Malbert Street — the hard corner
Block-wall perimeter · Goetz Road frontageBlock-wall perimeter · Goetz Road frontage
Monarch monument signage · Goetz Road frontageMonarch monument signage · Goetz Road frontage
Secured gated entry · Malbert StreetSecured gated entry · Malbert Street
Aggregate processing on siteAggregate processing on site
Office and support structuresOffice and support structures
The yard from above, looking across the siteThe yard from above, looking across the site

Zoning & Entitlement

GI — General Industrial

The GI district permits heavy and light industrial uses, trucking, warehousing, distribution, storage, equipment yards and manufacturing, subject to governmental approvals. The tenant's permitted use is the collection and processing of non-hazardous goods, including cement and concrete recycling.

If the site ever returns to the market, the GI district lists uses such as:

  • Contractor storage yard
  • Truck terminal
  • Equipment yard
  • Warehouse / distribution
  • Light manufacturing

Use classes as listed in the OM from the City of Perris Zoning Ordinance, GI district, as reviewed August 2026.

Dated snapshot — verify before relying

Zoning text and permitted-use tables are stated as of August 2026 and are subject to change. All zoning, permitting and entitlement statements require independent verification with the City of Perris Planning Division.

Materials-processing and recycling operations commonly carry discretionary review and operating-permit conditions beyond base zoning. Confirm the tenant's current operating permits and the status of any development plan review with the City as part of diligence.

The Lease

Ten years, triple net

All lease terms are summarized from lease documentation and are subject to the buyer's independent review and verification of the lease and all addenda.
FormAIR CRE STN-27.30 Single-Tenant Net Lease
Lease dateFebruary 9, 2026
LessorPerris Ca Recycling Plant LLC
LesseeMonarch Holdings Group LLC
Term10 years · Mar. 1, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2036
AbatementMonths 1–6 · base rent and NNN (ended Aug. 31, 2026)
First paymentSept. 1, 2026 — $20,863
Paid at execution$60,000 — the September 2026 rent-and-NNN installment plus the security deposit
Security deposit$39,137
ExpensesNNN — taxes, insurance, operating expenses + 3% management fee
Late charge10% after 5 days ($100 minimum); 10% per year interest from day 31
Purchase option$3,800,000 · lease years 1–3 (Mar. 1, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2029)
Option deposit$114,000 cashier's check · Fidelity National Title, Riverside
Option close90 days from exercise
Right of first offer15 days from First Offer Notice; 6-month lockout on a materially worse sale if declined
Right of first refusal12 calendar days to match a bona fide offer; void while the tenant is in default
Guaranty — buyer to verify

A corporate and individual guaranty with a combined minimum net worth of $500,000 is reported in the lease documentation. The guaranty instrument should be produced and reviewed in diligence. Do not underwrite the credit without it.

Tenant purchase rights

The $3,800,000 option strike sits 20.2% above the offering price and is exercisable at the tenant's election in lease years 1–3 only, through Feb. 28, 2029. The right of first refusal requires that any bona fide third-party offer be exposed to the tenant for a twelve-day match. Full treatment below.

TakeawayA true net structure: the tenant carries taxes, insurance, operating expenses and a 3% management fee.

Rent Schedule

Scheduled base rent, years 1–10

Lease yearPeriodMonthly baseAnnual baseYield on price
1Mar 2026 – Feb 2027$18,500.00$222,000.007.02%
2Mar 2027 – Feb 2028$19,500.00$234,000.007.40%
3Mar 2028 – Feb 2029$20,085.00$241,020.007.62%
4Mar 2029 – Feb 2030$20,687.55$248,250.607.85%
5Mar 2030 – Feb 2031$21,308.18$255,698.168.09%
6Mar 2031 – Feb 2032$21,947.43$263,369.168.33%
7Mar 2032 – Feb 2033$22,605.85$271,270.208.58%
8Mar 2033 – Feb 2034$23,284.03$279,408.368.84%
9Mar 2034 – Feb 2035$23,982.55$287,790.609.10%
10Mar 2035 – Feb 2036$24,702.03$296,424.369.37%

Rent roll and 10-year operating schedule, August 2026, as reconciled to the lease documentation in the OM. Yield on the $3,162,456 offering price; unlevered, before closing costs, taxes, reserves and fees.

Gross scheduled, years 1–10$2,599,231
Less abatement, months 1–6($111,000)
Net scheduled base rent$2,488,231

Year-1 land rent: $18,500 ÷ 105,415 SF = $0.1755 per SF of land per month, or $2.11 per SF per year.

TakeawayYear 2 is a 5.4% step, not 3% — the schedule front-loads its growth, so for a closing before Mar. 1, 2027 the buyer's first full lease year carries the largest single increase in the term (+$1,000 a month).

Return on a $3,162,456 basis, by lease year

Base rent ÷ offering price · 7.02% in year 1 to 9.37% in year 10 (+235 bps) · term average 8.22%

0%
2%
4%
6%
8%
10%
7.02%
9.37%
The Option Ladder

A defined exit at a known price

The upside.

The $3,800,000 strike sits $637,544 above the offering price. Assuming an Oct. 1, 2026 closing (the date implied by the OM's $567,520) and an exercise at the end of the window, a buyer collects $567,520 of scheduled base rent plus $3,800,000 of proceeds: $4,367,520 in total, 1.38× the basis over about 2.4 years.

The constraint.

The option also caps participation. Through Feb. 28, 2029 an owner cannot realize more than $3,800,000 however the market moves, and the decision to exercise belongs to the tenant, not the owner. A rational tenant exercises only when value exceeds the strike. The cap lifts once lease year 3 ends.

The process.

The right of first refusal means any bona fide third-party offer is exposed to the tenant for a twelve-day match. A prospective buyer should expect to negotiate alongside a matching right. Underwrite this as a short-duration instrument with a capped, tenant-controlled exit — not as a ten-year cap-rate trade.

Tenant Purchase Rights

Three rights, read with counsel

Purchase option$3,800,000

Exercisable in lease years 1–3 only (Mar. 1, 2026 – Feb. 28, 2029) · $114,000 cashier's check deposit with Fidelity National Title, Riverside · 90-day close.

Right of first offer15 days

From the First Offer Notice; a six-month lockout on a materially worse sale if the tenant declines.

Right of first refusal12 days

Calendar days to match a bona fide offer; void while the tenant is in default.

All option, ROFO and ROFR terms are reported from lease documentation and are subject to the buyer's independent verification against the lease and addenda.

Tenancy

Monarch Holdings Group LLC

Sole occupant · 100% of the site. The tenant runs a non-hazardous materials collection and processing business, including cement and concrete recycling, across the whole ±2.42-acre yard. The use fits the improvements: a secured, block-walled, rough-graded site with access from two streets suits heavy-vehicle circulation and material staging.

Security is a $39,137 deposit. The $60,000 paid at execution covered that deposit plus the $20,863 September 2026 rent-and-NNN installment.

TakeawaySingle tenant, single use, whole-site occupancy under a net lease, with no common areas. Buyer to confirm landlord obligations under the lease.

Credit — verify before underwriting

The tenant is a single-purpose operating entity in a permit-dependent, capital-light business. A ten-year lease is only as strong as the covenant behind it.

The lease documentation reports a corporate and individual guaranty with a combined minimum net worth of $500,000. The guaranty instrument should be produced and reviewed, and its signatories' capacity confirmed, as a condition of closing.

Operating compliance

  1. Current operating permits for the recycling use, City of Perris
  2. Status of any pending development plan review
  3. Certificates of insurance conforming to the lease
  4. Entity standing with the California Secretary of State
Illustrative Returns

What leverage does to it

One modeled case from the OM: 30% down, a 70% loan at 6.70% on a 25-year amortization. Under the triple-net structure, NOI equals scheduled base rent.

$3,162,456Purchase price
$948,737Equity · 30% down
$2,213,719Loan · 70% LTV at 6.70%, 25-yr amortization
$182,700Annual debt service ($15,225 a month)
1.22×Year-1 DSCR · 1.62× by year 10
4.14%Year-1 cash-on-cash · 11.99% by year 10
YearNOIDebt serviceCash flowDSCRCash-on-cash
1$222,000($182,700)$39,3001.22×4.14%
2$234,000($182,700)$51,3001.28×5.41%
3$241,020($182,700)$58,3201.32×6.15%
4$248,251($182,700)$65,5511.36×6.91%
5$255,698($182,700)$72,9981.40×7.69%
6$263,369($182,700)$80,6691.44×8.50%
7$271,270($182,700)$88,5701.48×9.34%
8$279,408($182,700)$96,7081.53×10.19%
9$287,791($182,700)$105,0911.58×11.08%
10$296,424($182,700)$113,7241.62×11.99%

Illustrative. Debt terms are assumed for modeling only and are not a quoted or committed financing offer; buyer to obtain its own terms. Equity excludes closing costs, reserves and fees. Debt yield 10.03%. Depreciation, cost segregation, after-tax cash-on-cash and total return on equity are modeled in the OM; they are not tax advice and depend on each buyer's tax position.

Reassessment

A transfer triggers Proposition 13 reassessment, adding an estimated $24,000–$27,000 a year in property tax at Riverside County rates. Under the net structure this should be reimbursed by the tenant; the buyer should confirm the lease's treatment of tax increases arising from a change in ownership.

Perris Submarket

An improved yard, not raw acreage

Per the OM, outdoor-storage demand in Perris comes from recycling, logistics, vehicle-storage and owner-user requirements, much of it in the two-to-five-acre range. The site is in the industrial area along Goetz Road, with access toward the I-215 corridor.

Fee ownership of a fenced, gated, already-leased yard is a different product from raw acreage. Compare it on that basis rather than on price per acre against unimproved land.

In-place yield anchor

$0.1755 per SF of land per month in lease year 1 — $2.11 per SF a year — stepping 5.4% in year 2, then 3% a year. The subject's own contracted rate.

Drone photograph of the yard and the surrounding Perris industrial area
Drone photograph from the OM · the yard and neighboring industrial uses (select to enlarge)
Comparable sales

Three industrial land sales within a 7.5-mile radius closed between August 2024 and November 2025, from 1.72 to 17.04 acres and $18.02 to $36.21 per SF of land ($784,886 to $1,577,308 per acre). The subject is offered at $30.00 per SF of land, $1,306,800 per gross acre, on an improved and leased yard.

CoStar Group, licensed to eXp Commercial, Aug. 7, 2026; arm's-length sales from $1,000,000. Transaction detail and cap-rate comparables are in the OM.

Offering Process

How to transact

The property is offered subject to the existing lease and to the tenant's purchase rights. Tours are by appointment through the listing broker. Do not disturb the tenant. Buyers conduct their own investigation of all matters.

Best-fit buyers

  • 1031 exchange buyers seeking defined-term income with a scheduled exit
  • Yield buyers who value price certainty over open-ended upside
  • Industrial outdoor storage (IOS) operators seeking the fee position under a comparable use

Buyer diligence items

  1. The lease counterpart, all addenda and the guaranty instrument
  2. APN and legal description confirmation with Riverside County
  3. Boundary survey and confirmation of exact site area
  4. Proposition 13 reassessment treatment and any tax-increase protection
  5. Tenant operating permits and City of Perris development plan review status
  6. Certificates of insurance conforming to lease requirements
  7. Environmental — Phase I, with Phase II indicated given the materials-processing use
  8. SCAQMD and stormwater / Industrial General Permit compliance
  9. Permit status of the on-site office and support improvements
  10. Tenant entity standing and guarantor financial capacity
Contact

Request the Offering Memorandum

Request the OM, arrange a tour or submit an offer through the listing broker.

Your request is emailed to the listing broker. You can also email sales@realestateca.org or call (949) 358-0056.

Chad Nasir
Chad Nasir
Vice President of Land & Acquisition
eXp Commercial of California, Inc.
DRE #02086093
(949) 358-0056
sales@realestateca.org

500 Technology Dr Suite 307, Irvine, CA 92618